February 2 - March 9, 2024

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

TOURNAMENT HISTORY

Established in 1998, the Regional President’s Cup has been reformatted in anticipation of the 2024 National President's Cup. Regional President’s Cup tournaments held nationwide now serve as qualifying tournaments for the National President’s Cup, bringing teams together representing clubs from around the country for the opportunity to compete at the National Polo Center (Wellington, Florida). The new format will encourage participation at the 4- to 8-goal level and restore the relationship between the two trophies. The National President's Cup will be hosted by NPC with the final slated for Sunday, April 21, on NPC Field 2.

Teams qualify to enter the National President’s Cup by winning a Regional President’s Cup. Any USPA Member Club can apply to host a Regional President’s Cup, however qualifying events will be awarded to only one Member Club in every circuit. The Florida Circuit, host of the National President’s Cup, will be the only exception, with four Regional President’s Cup events awarded to host clubs International Polo School (Loxahatchee, Florida), Port Mayaca Polo Club (Okeechobee, Florida), Grand Champions Polo Club (Wellington, Florida) and The Villages Polo Club (The Villages, Florida).

Winners of the Florida Circuit qualifying events will join Royal Bank Canada (Eastern Circuit), Riverview (Midstates Circuit), Amaro (Northeastern Circuit) and TR Turtles (Southwestern Circuit) for National President’s Cup contention.

To reinforce the idea that all participation is encouraged, players may compete in as many events as they would like on either the same team or on different teams. Yet, if a player triumphs in more than one event but on different teams, that player must choose which team he or she would like to represent in the National President's Cup and the other team may use a substitute.

In 2023, Curator Polo (Jake Schaufeld, Vaughn Miller Jr., Ignacio "Nacho" Cabrera and Ignacio "Nachi" Viana) clashed against Virginia Beach (Abigail Frye, Hope Arellano, Alan Martinez, Omar Cepeda). Each undefeated in bracket play, the high-scoring affair led to one standout play from a sharpshooting Viana for Curator Polo's 14-13 victory.

Fielding a record 16 talented teams, the Regional President's Cup hosted by International Polo School (IPS) serves as the first Florida Circuit Regional President’s Cup qualifier. Beverly Polo, Bientina, ConcordEquityGroup.com, Flying H, Fox Den Polo, Highfields, Lost Creek Ranch, Marjing, Newport, Orea, RBC Wealth Management, Rinehart Polo, Santa Aurelia, Skaneateles, Travieso and Watch Out will battle for the title and opportunity to earn a coveted spot in the National President’s Cup.

Representing Team USPA are Active Members Lucas Escobar and Finn Secunda (ConcordEquityGroup.com), Jack Whitman (Watch Out), Hope Arellano (Rinehart Polo) and alumni Gates Gridley (Marjing) and Costi Caset (Skaneateles).

International Polo School will be taking advantage of the USPA's Tournament Support Program (TSP) for the Regional President's Cup, which provides eligible USPA Member Clubs with waived tournament fees, trophies or trophy reimbursements, one professional umpire and $2,500 in prize money at no extra cost.

The USPA originally created the Tournament Stimulus Package (TSP) to help member clubs host USPA events when the United States was emerging from the first wave of the COVID-19 crisis. The USPA wanted to continue to support member clubs with TSP benefits in 2022. Therefore, it extended and expanded TSP under a new name - the Tournament Support Program. Each USPA Member Club can obtain TSP benefits for two USPA events, with the option of a third under specific circumstances.

Photo: 2023 Regional President’s Cup Champions: Curator Polo - Ignacio "Nachi" Viana, Ignacio "Nacho" Cabrera, Vaughn Miller Jr., Jake Schaufeld. ©David Lominska

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

All teams will play within their bracket, with the top ranked team in each bracket based on win/loss record advancing to the semifinals. Winners of the semifinals will advance to the Regional President's Cup final.

TEAMS AND ROSTERS

Bracket I

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

player photo
Barry Henderson
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Facundo Frayssinet
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Gonzalo 'Gonza' Fucci
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Charles Muldoon
Outdoor: 2

Travieso (2-1)

player photo
Teo Calle
Outdoor: 1
player photo
Tony Calle
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Manuel 'Manu' Villamil
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Craig Callen
Outdoor: -1

Rinehart Polo (1-2)

player photo
April Welker
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Hope Arellano
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Hazel Jackson
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Agustin Arellano
Outdoor: 4

RBC Wealth Management (0-3)

player photo
Bob Parr
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Michener Ward
Outdoor: 1
player photo
Nicolas 'Nico' Eurnekian
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Wesley 'Whistle' Uys
Outdoor: 4

Bracket II

Lost Creek Ranch (3-1)

player photo
Bruce Gottwald
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Kaile Roos
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Jason Wates
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Tommy Collingwood
Outdoor: 5

Highfields (2-1)

player photo
Hugo Bracamonte
Outdoor: 0T
player photo
Marcos Bignoli
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Francisco Rodriguez-Mera
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Michael Smith Liss
Outdoor: 0

Orea (1-2)

player photo
Petra Sobotova
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Turner Wheaton
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Alfredo Guerreño
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Matias 'Matu' Busquet
Outdoor: 4

Fox Den Polo (0-3)

player photo
Derek Sifton
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Luke Sifton
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Evan White
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Facundo Obregon
Outdoor: 6

Bracket III

Newport (3-1)

player photo
Gene Goldstein
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Santos Teves
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Milo Dorignac
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Michel Dorignac
Outdoor: 5

Flying H (2-1)

player photo
Leandro 'Toto' Infantino
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Santiago Moyano
Outdoor: 1
player photo
Nick Manifold
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Kris Kampsen
Outdoor: 6

Bientina (1-2)

player photo
Valentino Carlotti
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Florencio Lanusse
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Francisco Lanusse
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Mariano Gonzalez
Outdoor: 5

Watch Out (0-3)

player photo
Wendy Safchik
Outdoor: -1
player photo
Thomas Rubenacker
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Jack Whitman
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Agustin Obregon
Outdoor: 5

Bracket IV

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

player photo
Dana Barnes
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Finn Secunda
Outdoor: 1
player photo
Juan Cruz 'Cacu' Marcos
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Lucas Escobar
Outdoor: 4

Marjing (2-1)

player photo
Billy Howard
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Gaston Lisioli
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Nicolas Miró Bongiovanni
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Gates Gridley
Outdoor: 2

Beverly Polo (1-2)

player photo
Elizabeth Keys
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Wil Ballhaus
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Juan 'Bauti' Peluso
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Lucio Fernandez Ocampo
Outdoor: 5

Skaneateles (0-3)

player photo
Marty Cregg
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Costi Caset
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Brendon Stenzel
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Cesar Jimenez
Outdoor: 1

Bracket V

Bracket VI

Bracket VII

Bracket VIII

Bracket IX

Bracket X

no bracket

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

TOURNAMENT GAMES

Friday, Feb 2, 2024

February 02

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Bientina logo

Bientina (1-2)

9

Flying H logo

Flying H (2-1)

10

Saturday, Feb 3, 2024

February 03

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Skaneateles logo

Skaneateles (0-3)

8

Beverly Polo logo

Beverly Polo (1-2)

9

Sunday, Feb 4, 2024

February 04

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Santa Aurelia logo

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

9

Rinehart Polo logo

Rinehart Polo (1-2)

5

February 04

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Orea logo

Orea (1-2)

3

Lost Creek Ranch logo

Lost Creek Ranch (3-1)

10

Tuesday, Feb 6, 2024

February 06

Final OT

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Bientina logo

Bientina (1-2)

6

Newport logo

Newport (3-1)

7

Wednesday, Feb 7, 2024

February 07

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Highfields logo

Highfields (2-1)

11

Fox Den Polo logo

Fox Den Polo (0-3)

9

Thursday, Feb 8, 2024

February 08

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Bientina logo

Bientina (1-2)

9

Watch Out logo

Watch Out (0-3)

7

Friday, Feb 9, 2024

February 09

Final OT

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

ConcordEquityGroup.com logo

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

8

Skaneateles logo

Skaneateles (0-3)

7

Saturday, Feb 10, 2024

February 10

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Marjing logo

Marjing (2-1)

10

Beverly Polo logo

Beverly Polo (1-2)

8

Sunday, Feb 11, 2024

February 11

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Santa Aurelia logo

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

8

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-1)

7

Tuesday, Feb 13, 2024

February 13

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Newport logo

Newport (3-1)

12

Watch Out logo

Watch Out (0-3)

10

February 13

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Beverly Polo logo

Beverly Polo (1-2)

4

ConcordEquityGroup.com logo

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

10

Wednesday, Feb 14, 2024

February 14

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Orea logo

Orea (1-2)

8

Fox Den Polo logo

Fox Den Polo (0-3)

6

Friday, Feb 16, 2024

February 16

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Highfields logo

Highfields (2-1)

9

Orea logo

Orea (1-2)

5

February 16

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Rinehart Polo logo

Rinehart Polo (1-2)

5

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-1)

8

February 16

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Newport logo

Newport (3-1)

13

Flying H logo

Flying H (2-1)

10

Thursday, Feb 22, 2024

February 22

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

RBC Wealth Management logo

RBC Wealth Management (0-3)

2

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-1)

8

Friday, Feb 23, 2024

February 23

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Skaneateles logo

Skaneateles (0-3)

Marjing logo

Marjing (2-1)

Saturday, Feb 24, 2024

February 24

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Santa Aurelia logo

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

9

RBC Wealth Management logo

RBC Wealth Management (0-3)

7

February 24

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Watch Out logo

Watch Out (0-3)

6.5

Flying H logo

Flying H (2-1)

10

Sunday, Feb 25, 2024

February 25

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Lost Creek Ranch logo

Lost Creek Ranch (3-1)

9

Fox Den Polo logo

Fox Den Polo (0-3)

3

February 25

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Rinehart Polo logo

Rinehart Polo (1-2)

12

RBC Wealth Management logo

RBC Wealth Management (0-3)

11

Monday, Feb 26, 2024

February 26

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Marjing logo

Marjing (2-1)

8

ConcordEquityGroup.com logo

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

9

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2024

February 28

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Lost Creek Ranch logo

Lost Creek Ranch (3-1)

9

Highfields logo

Highfields (2-1)

7

Saturday, Mar 2, 2024

March 02

Final

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

Santa Aurelia logo

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

9

Newport logo

Newport (3-1)

7

March 02

Final OT

Regional President's Cup

International Polo School

ConcordEquityGroup.com logo

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

7

Lost Creek Ranch logo

Lost Creek Ranch (3-1)

6

Saturday, Mar 9, 2024

March 09

8:00 PM UTC

Mar 9, 2024, 10:00:00 AM Mar 9, 2024, 12:00:00 PM America/New_York Regional President's Cup (IPS) Final - Santa Aurelia vs ConcordEquityGroup.com US Polo Association

Regional President's Cup - Field: Firestation East

International Polo School

Santa Aurelia logo

Santa Aurelia (4-0)

ConcordEquityGroup.com logo

ConcordEquityGroup.com (4-0)

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

THE VENUE

Located in the heart of Wellington, Florida, the International Polo School (IPS) offers polo lessons to clients of all riding levels. Always accepting new students, IPS offers the opportunity to learn how to play polo from some of the best, combined with a world-class facility that includes stabling and horse rentals. Interested students are encouraged to contact sylvanleapolo@gmail.com for more information.

Hosting national and circuit USPA tournaments at the 4- to 8-goal level, IPS' winter schedule includes the Delegate's Cup, Florida Circuit Sportsmanship Cup and Florida Circuit Centennial Cup. A participating club in the National President's Cup, IPS will host the first of four Regional President's Cup qualifiers in the Florida Circuit.


1472 E Rd
Loxahatchee, FL 33470
View Map
Club Website Club Profile