Sat

Sep

24

DELEGATE'S CUP

Houston Polo Club - sf

3:00 PM UTC

Patagonia Grill/T Squared Energy

Island Time Polo/Sullivan Group

Sat

Sep

24

DELEGATE'S CUP

Houston Polo Club - sf

4:00 PM UTC

Kanthaka

BCI/CW Petroleum

Sun

Sep

25

ASSOCIATION CUP

New Bridge Polo & Country Club

2:00 PM UTC

Hutchinson Farms

Cooper H&S/Tipler Law

Sun

Sep

25

USPA Women’s Arena Open®

Orange County Polo Club - f

LIVE
6:00 PM UTC

OC Polo

Rancho Arroyo/Luna Polo

See All Hide
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

Sat

Sep

24

DELEGATE'S CUP

Houston Polo Club - sf

3:00 PM UTC

Patagonia Grill/T Squared Energy

Island Time Polo/Sullivan Group

Sat

Sep

24

DELEGATE'S CUP

Houston Polo Club - sf

4:00 PM UTC

Kanthaka

BCI/CW Petroleum

Sun

Sep

25

ASSOCIATION CUP

New Bridge Polo & Country Club

2:00 PM UTC

Hutchinson Farms

Cooper H&S/Tipler Law

Sun

Sep

25

USPA Women’s Arena Open®

Orange County Polo Club - f

LIVE
6:00 PM UTC

OC Polo

Rancho Arroyo/Luna Polo

WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

January 6-28, 2018

Joe Barry Cup

Joe Barry Cup

Tournament History

The tournament was founded in 2005 in honor of Joe Barry, who passed away in 2002. Inducted into the Polo Hall of Fame in 1999, his major wins included six U.S. Open Polo Championships®, three USPA Gold Cup® titles and the 1971 Coronation Cup in England. He coached Outback to the 2006 U.S. Open Polo Championship® win and Isla Carroll to 27 consecutive victories during the 1997 and 1998 seasons, including the 1997 U.S. Open Polo Championship®.

Palm Beach Illustrated won the 2016 Joe Barry Cup in a hard-fought final, defeating Villa del Lago. In 2017, La Indiana bested Mt. Brilliant to take home the title 13-10. This year's competition will field 11 teams vying for the trophy with the final slated for Sunday, January 21.

Joe Barry Cup champions from recent years include: Orchard Hill (2015); Valiente(2014); Crab Orchard (2013); Coca-Cola (2012); Faraway (2011); Zacara (2010), and BTA (2009).

Joe Barry Cup

Teams and Rosters

Bracket I

Modere (4-1)

player photo
Jim Zenni
Outdoor Handicap: A
player photo
Agustin Obregon
Outdoor Handicap: 5
player photo
Jared Zenni
Arena Handicap: 5
player photo
Hilario Ulloa
Outdoor Handicap: 10

Colorado (1-2)

player photo
Rob Jornayvaz
Outdoor Handicap: 1
player photo
Juan Britos
Outdoor Handicap: 8
player photo
Santino Magrini
Outdoor Handicap: 4
player photo
Diego Cavanagh
Outdoor Handicap: 9

Goose Creek (1-2)

player photo
Maureen Brennan
Outdoor Handicap: 1
player photo
Peke Gonzalez
Outdoor Handicap: 5
player photo
Matias Magrini
Outdoor Handicap: 7
player photo
Mariano Gonzalez
Outdoor Handicap: 7

Postage Stamp Farm (1-2)

player photo
Annabelle Gundlach
Outdoor Handicap: A
player photo
Brandon Phillips
Outdoor Handicap: 4
player photo
Mariano Aguerre
Outdoor Handicap: 8
player photo
Kris Kampsen
Outdoor Handicap: 6

Bracket II

La Indiana (3-1)

player photo
Michael Bickford
Outdoor Handicap: 1
player photo
Victorino Ruiz Jorba
Outdoor Handicap: 6
player photo
Facundo Obregon
Outdoor Handicap: 6
player photo
Jeff Hall
Outdoor Handicap: 7

Tonkawa (5-0)

player photo
Jeff Hildebrand
Outdoor Handicap: A
player photo
Sapo Caset
Outdoor Handicap: 10
player photo
Julian de Lusarreta
Outdoor Handicap: 7
player photo
Cody Ellis
Outdoor Handicap: 3
player photo
Sterling Giannico
Outdoor Handicap: 3

SD Farms (0-3)

player photo
Sayyu Dantata
Outdoor Handicap: 2
player photo
Adam Snow
Outdoor Handicap: 5
player photo
Iñaki Laprida
Outdoor Handicap: 7
player photo
Peco Polledo
Outdoor Handicap: 6
player photo
Felipe Miguens
Outdoor Handicap: 2

Pilot (1-2)

player photo
Curtis Pilot
Outdoor Handicap: A
player photo
Facundo Pieres
Outdoor Handicap: 10
player photo
Gonzalito Pieres
Outdoor Handicap: 9
player photo
Timmy Dutta
Outdoor Handicap: 2

Bracket III

Travieso (2-2)

player photo
Teo Calle
Outdoor Handicap: 1
player photo
Tony Calle
Outdoor Handicap: 3
player photo
Sebastian Merlos
Outdoor Handicap: 9
player photo
Tomas Garcia del Rio
Outdoor Handicap: 7

Grand Champions Polo Club (1-3)

player photo
Grant Ganzi
Outdoor Handicap: 2
player photo
Juancito Bollini
Outdoor Handicap: 4
player photo
Nico Pieres
Outdoor Handicap: 8
player photo
Mike Azzaro
Outdoor Handicap: 6

Coca-Cola (2-3)

player photo
Gillian Johnston
Outdoor Handicap: 2
player photo
Sugar Erskine
Outdoor Handicap: 6
player photo
Julio Arellano
Outdoor Handicap: 8
player photo
Steve Krueger
Outdoor Handicap: 4

Bracket IV

Bracket V

no bracket

Joe Barry Cup

Tournament Games

Saturday, Jan 6, 2018

January 06

Final OT

Joe Barry Cup

Colorado logo

Colorado (1-2)

6

Modere logo

Modere (4-1)

7

Sunday, Jan 7, 2018

January 07

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Coca-Cola logo

Coca-Cola (2-3)

7

La Indiana logo

La Indiana (3-1)

10

January 07

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-2)

13

Pilot logo

Pilot (1-2)

11

Monday, Jan 8, 2018

January 08

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Grand Champions Polo Club logo

Grand Champions Polo Club (1-3)

11

SD Farms logo

SD Farms (0-3)

7

Thursday, Jan 11, 2018

January 11

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Grand Champions Polo Club logo

Grand Champions Polo Club (1-3)

8

Tonkawa logo

Tonkawa (5-0)

9

Sunday, Jan 14, 2018

January 14

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Coca-Cola logo

Coca-Cola (2-3)

9

Tonkawa logo

Tonkawa (5-0)

13

January 14

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-2)

12

SD Farms logo

SD Farms (0-3)

6

January 14

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Grand Champions Polo Club logo

Grand Champions Polo Club (1-3)

8

La Indiana logo

La Indiana (3-1)

9

Monday, Jan 15, 2018

January 15

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Modere logo

Modere (4-1)

13

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (1-2)

12

January 15

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Colorado logo

Colorado (1-2)

12

Goose Creek logo

Goose Creek (1-2)

10

Wednesday, Jan 17, 2018

January 17

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Coca-Cola logo

Coca-Cola (2-3)

7

Pilot logo

Pilot (1-2)

6

January 17

Final OT

Joe Barry Cup

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-2)

12

La Indiana logo

La Indiana (3-1)

13

Thursday, Jan 18, 2018

January 18

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Goose Creek logo

Goose Creek (1-2)

12

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (1-2)

7

Sunday, Jan 21, 2018

January 21

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Travieso logo

Travieso (2-2)

10

Tonkawa logo

Tonkawa (5-0)

12

January 21

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Colorado logo

Colorado (1-2)

11

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (1-2)

13

January 21

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Grand Champions Polo Club logo

Grand Champions Polo Club (1-3)

12

Pilot logo

Pilot (1-2)

15

January 21

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Modere logo

Modere (4-1)

12

Goose Creek logo

Goose Creek (1-2)

11

January 21

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Coca-Cola logo

Coca-Cola (2-3)

11

SD Farms logo

SD Farms (0-3)

6

Wednesday, Jan 24, 2018

January 24

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Modere logo

Modere (4-1)

10

Coca-Cola logo

Coca-Cola (2-3)

6

January 24

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Tonkawa logo

Tonkawa (5-0)

17

La Indiana logo

La Indiana (3-1)

9

Sunday, Jan 28, 2018

January 28

Final

Joe Barry Cup

Modere logo

Modere (4-1)

9

Tonkawa logo

Tonkawa (5-0)

12

Joe Barry Cup

The International Polo Club Palm Beach (IPC) is the premier destination for high-goal polo in the United States. Home to the most prestigious 20- and 26-goal polo tournaments in the nation, IPC has hosted the U.S. Open Polo Championship® for over 10 years. Located in the heart of the horse centric village of Wellington, Florida, polo enthusiasts flock to the club every winter to witness top level polo competition that garners some of the world’s best players, including Adolfo Cambiaso, Facundo Pieres and America’s top-rated players Julio Arellano, Jeff Hall and Nic Roldan.

Club Website Purchase Tickets

USPA

LEARN TO PLAY

Click Here
×

Online shopping is not available in your country

Find Retail Locations