Sat

Sep

22

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

PP

BTA

0

Cinco Canyon Ranch

0

Sun

Sep

23

NORTHRUP KNOX CUP

11:00 AM ET

Crestview Genetics

0

SD Farms

0

Sun

Sep

23

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP - f

6:00 PM ET

UCLA

0

Barrossa/STG

0

Mon

Sep

24

NORTHRUP KNOX CUP

11:00 AM ET

New Hope

0

Skaneateles

0

See AllHide
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

THE LATEST

NEWS

NYTS QUALIFIER RESULTS FROM ACROSS THE NATION

Jul 09, 2018 4:57 PM

SHARE

nyts logo

The National Youth Tournament Series Program was established to provide youth players the opportunity to compete against their peers in USPA-sanctioned outdoor tournaments. At each qualifier, All-Stars are selected by an appointed committee. All-Stars are then eligible to be selected for one of the four open zone teams or two female regional teams to compete in the NYTS Championships and East vs. West Invitational over Labor Day weekend at Columbine Polo & Equestrian Center in Denver, Colorado. The NYTS qualifier has been designed for upper-intermediate to advanced youth players, those capable of holding a minimum of a “B” handicap. For more information, please visit uspolo.org or email NYTS@uspolo.org

Myopia Polo Club NYTS Qualifier

Myopia A Flight All-Stars (L to R) Winston Painter, Dig Singh, Taylor Palacios, Joe Post, Reed Miller. ©Jackie Miller.
Myopia A Flight All-Stars: (L to R) Winston Painter, Dig Singh, Taylor Palacios, Joe Post, Reed Miller. ©Jackie Miller.
Myopia B Flight All-Stars (L to r) Augie Grotnik, Drew Kessler and Saralyn Painter (James Grayken not pictured). ©Jackie Miller.
Myopia B Flight All-Stars: (L to R) Augie Grotnik, Drew Kessler and Saralyn Painter (James Grayken not pictured), presented by Rodney O'Connor. ©Jackie Miller.

Host site: Myopia Polo Club, South Hamilton, Massachusetts. 

A Flight

Red
Matteo Chaux
Grace Grotnik
Taylor Palacios
Dig Singh

Black
Alex Conde
John Dencker
Chloe Irvine
Winston Painter

White
Kyle Conde
Reed Miller
Joe Post
Oliver Wieser

Results: Red won the Myopia NYTS Qualifier A Flight.

Best Playing Pony: Armana, played by Winston Painter.

All-Stars: Winston Painter, Joe Post, Taylor Palacios, Reed Miller, Dig Singh.

B Flight

Red
William Grayken
Lily Watchel
Saralyn Painter
Drew Kessler

White
Luke Howe
Brynn Roberts
Augie Grotnik
James Grayken

Results: Red won the Myopia NYTS Qualifier B Flight. 

Best Playing Ponies: Picassa, played by Augie Gronik and Tatiana owned by Federico Wulff.

All-Stars: Drew Kessler, Saralyn Painter, Augie Grotnik, James Grayken.

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club NYTS Qualifier

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club All-Stars (L to R) Johnny Kirton, Charlie Walker, USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor Danny Walker, Bayne Bossom, Lucas Escobar. ©SBPRC/Lominska.
Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club All-Stars: (L to R) Johnny Kirton, Charlie Walker, USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor Danny Walker, Bayne Bossom, Lucas Escobar. ©SBPRC/David Lominska.
Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club Best Playing Pony Diabla, pictured with USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor Danny Walker and Bayne Bossom. ©David Lominska.
Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club Best Playing Pony: Diabla, pictured with USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor Danny Walker and Bayne Bossom. ©David Lominska.

Host Site: Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club, Carpinteria, California. 

Boss Polo
Piers Bossom
Taylor Olcott
Cory Williams
Lucas Escobar

Farmers & Merchants Bank 
Gracie Brush
Johnny Kirton
Charlie Walker
Bayne Bossom

Results: Farmers & Merchants Bank won the Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club NYTS Qualifier. 

Best Playing Pony: Diabla, played by Bayne Bossom.

All-Stars: Bayne Bossom, Charlie Walker, Johnny Kirton, Lucas Escobar.

St. Louis Polo Club NYTS Qualifier

St. Louis Polo Club NYTS Qualifier.
St. Louis Polo Club NYTS Qualifier Participants: (L to R) Josie Gallegos, Winnie Branscum, Kelsey Bray, Willem Smith, Ry Koopman, Maddy Porter, Robby Mooney, Madeline Richter.
St. Louis Polo Club Best Playing Pony Sopressa, pictured with Josie Gallegos.
St. Louis Polo Club Best Playing Pony Sopressa, pictured with Josie Gallegos.

Host site: St. Louis Polo Club, Defiance, Missouri.

Dragon Fly
Madeline Richter
Robby Mooney
Maddy Porter
Ry Koopman

Saint Louis
Josie Gallegos
Winnie Branscum
Kelsey Bray
Willem Smith

Results: St. Louis won the St. Louis Polo Club NYTS Qualifier.

Best Playing Pony: Sopressa, played by Josie Gallegos.

All-Stars: Willem Smith, Madelyn Porter, Kelsey Bray, Ry Koopman.

JOIN THE USPA

BECOME A MEMBER

JOIN TODAY
×

Online shopping is not available in your country

Find Retail Locations