Sun

Aug

14

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
7:00 PM UTC

BenSoleimani.com

Farmers & Merchants Bank (FMB)

Sun

Aug

14

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
10:00 PM UTC

Klentner Ranch

L.I.N.Y.

Tue

Aug

16

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

Beverly Polo Club

2:00 PM UTC

Santa Aurelia/I4I

Royal Bank Canada/La Mariposa

Fri

Aug

19

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
8:00 PM UTC

Antelope

L.I.N.Y.

See All Hide
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

Sun

Aug

14

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
7:00 PM UTC

BenSoleimani.com

Farmers & Merchants Bank (FMB)

Sun

Aug

14

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
10:00 PM UTC

Klentner Ranch

L.I.N.Y.

Tue

Aug

16

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

Beverly Polo Club

2:00 PM UTC

Santa Aurelia/I4I

Royal Bank Canada/La Mariposa

Fri

Aug

19

NetJets Pacific Coast Open

Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club

LIVE
8:00 PM UTC

Antelope

L.I.N.Y.

WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

THE LATEST

NEWS

INTERCOLLEGIATE/ INTERSCHOLASTIC WEEK 1 AND 2 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Feb 15, 2022 7:30 PM

SHARE
I/I Logo.

WEEK 1

NORTHEASTERN INTERSCHOLASTIC

Northeastern Interscholastic Girls’ Preliminary Winners: Yale Polo Ranch- Kaya Brownell, Charlotte Hay, Naomi Marlough.
Northeastern Interscholastic Girls’ Preliminary Winners: Yale Polo Ranch - Kaya Brownell, Charlotte Hay, Naomi Marlough. Pictured with Yale Coach Pat Marinelli.

Host Site: Boston Polo Club (Georgetown, Massachusetts)

Game Results:
Yale JV def. WNY 12-2
Westchester def. WNY 13-3
Westchester def. Yale JV 10-3
Yale Polo Ranch def. Gardnertown 17-8
Final: Yale Polo Ranch def. Westchester 19-10

Participating Teams:
Westchester: Ava Richards, Catie Reed, Teghan Torrey, Ella Goodfriend, Hanalei Struili
Yale Polo Ranch: Naomi Marlough, Charlotte Hay, Kaya Brownell
Western NY: Callie Little, Emma Herman, Ali Luchenbach, Lily Donnan
Yale JV: Amelia Luetjen, Ale Andrade, Abbi Luetjen, Zoe Katz
Gardnertown: Ali Cogan, Mary Duncan, Haley Kriege

Award winners:
All-Stars: Mary Duncan, Catie Reed, Kaya Brownell, Naomi Marlough
Sportsmanship Award:
Ali Luchenbach
Horsemanship Award:
Catie Reed
Best Playing Pony:
Freaky owned by Yale Polo
Best Playing String:
Yale

SOUTHEASTERN INTERSCHOLASTIC

Southeastern Interscholastic Girls’ Preliminary Winners: Garrison Forest JV Blue- Erika Sweeney, Margaret White, Sophia Chiasera, Georgia Bray.
Southeastern Interscholastic Girls’ Preliminary Winners: Garrison Forest JV Blue - Erika Sweeney, Margaret White, Sophia Chiasera, Georgia Bray.

Host Site: Garrison Forest School Polo Club (Owings Mills, Maryland)

Game Results:
MD Rebels def. Lancaster/WTR 18-6
GFS JV Blue def. Liberty Hall 19-8
MD Rebels def. Battlefield Park 20-6
GFS JV Blue def. VA JRS 16-10
Liberty Hall def. Lancaster WTR 13-11
VA JRS def. Battlefield Park 18-6
Final: GFS JV Blue def. MD Rebels 18-7

Participating Teams:
Garrison Forest School JV Blue: Georgia Bray, Charlotte Allen, Sophia Chiasera, Erika Sweeney, Margaret White
Maryland Rebels: Kylie Williamson, Becca Steele, Kyra Kenner, Aliyah’s Bradley Bell
Virginia Jrs: Hazal Conklin, Hannan Fadil, Victoria Lawrence, Abigail Lawrence
Lancaster-WTR: Gigi Velasquez, Sage Lax, Alyssa Perren
Liberty Hall-WCD: RaeAnn Bruton, Liszt Keys, Malorie Marquis
Battlefield: Emine Mangan, Anushka Parasram, Maya Bagatelia, Anika Saracevic, Ariana Saracevic

Award winners:
All-Stars: Hannin Fadil, Sophia Chiasera, Margaret White, Kylie Williamson
Sportsmanship Award:
Georgia Bray
Horsemanship Award:
Hannin Fadil
Best Playing Pony:
Mia owned by Battlefield Park
Best Playing String:
Garrison Forest School Blue

WESTERN INTERSCHOLASTIC

Western Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners-: Lakeside JV- Luca Abboud, Cameron Munteanu, Faris Hanna, Christian Munteanu, Coach Nicole Bankhead.
Western Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners: Lakeside JV - Luca Abboud, Cameron Munteanu, Faris Hanna, Christian Munteanu, Coach Nicole Bankhead.

Host Site: OC Polo Club (Silverado, California)

Game Results:
OC def. Poway 17-7
Lakeside JV def. Poway 16-2
Final: Lakeside JV def. OC 15-10

Participating Teams:
OC Polo Club: Mila Slutzky, Davesh Nath, Ashley Simpson, Leigh Bertea
Lakeside Polo Club JV: Faris Hanna, Luca Abboud, Christian Munteanu, Cameron Munteanu
Poway Polo Club: Matias Wolf, Lukas Cobb, Sebastian Lopez, Alex Jones

Award winners:
All-Stars: Mila Slutzky, Faris Hanna, Luca Abboud, Matias Wolf
Sportsmanship Award: Leigh Bertea
Horsemanship Award: Matias Wolf
Best Playing Pony: Doc owned by OC Polo
Best Playing String: OC Polo

Western Interscholastic Open Preliminary II Winners: Santa Barbara- Maud Christal, Sebastian Brine, Linnea Harris.
Western Interscholastic Open Preliminary II Winners: Santa Barbara - Maud Christal, Sebastian Brine, Linnea Harris.

Host Site: Central Coast Polo Club (Los Osos, California)

Game Results:
South Bay JV def. CCPC 10-3
Santa Barbara def. CCPC 11-9
CCPC def. CCPC JV 7-3
Santa Barbara def. South Bay JV 16-9

Participating Teams:
Santa Barbara: Linnea Harris, Sebastian Brine, Maud Christal
South Bay JV: Sharokina Williams, Emily Rubin, Matthew Werner
CCPC Varsity: Linnea Johnson, Tanner Ebbin, Ruby Decker
CCPC JV: Kate Soderin, Miles Jones, Hunter Jones

Award winners:
All-Stars: Sebastian Brine, Tanner Ebbin, Linnea Johnson, Sharokina Williams
Sportsmanship Award:
Sharokina Williams
Horsemanship Award:
Tanner Ebbin
Best Playing Pony:
Luna owned by South Bay
Best Playing String:
South Bay

WEEK 2

NORTHEASTERN INTERSCHOLASTIC

Northeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners: Tinicum Park- Alan Dursee, Daniel Arnold, Abdullah Chaudhry, Brook Burke.
Northeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners: Tinicum Park - Alan Dursee, Daniel Arnold, Abdullah Chaudhry and Brook Burke. Pictured with Peter Rizzo.

Host Site: Tinicum Park Polo Club (Erwinna, Pennsylvania)

Game Results:
Tinicum def. Boston 26-8
Harvard Crimson JV def. Boston 21-14
Final: Tinicum def. Harvard Crimson JV 25-12

Participating Teams:
Boston:
Isabel Poniatowski, Finley Guenther, Jacques Cauchon, Brooke Henehan, Aspen Tinto
Harvard Crimson JV:
Dominic Irvine, Emma Croke, Ava Croce, Maverick Ellis, Sofia Puch
Tinicum:
Abdullah Chaudhry, Brook Burke, Daniel Arnold, Alan Dursee

Award winners:
All-Stars:
Daniel Arnold, Abdullah Chaudhry, Dominic Irvine, Isabel Poniatowski
Sportsmanship Award:
Sofia Puch
Horsemanship Award:
Daniel Arnold
Best Playing Pony:
M&M owned by Harvard Crimson JV
Best Playing String:
Harvard Crimson JV

Northeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary II Winners: Toronto- William Wayne, Ben Weir, Ali Macdonald, Georgia Littlechild.
Northeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary II Winners: Toronto - William Wayne, Ben Weir, Ali Macdonald, Georgia Littlechild.

Host Site: Gardnertown Polo Club (Newburgh, New York)

Game Results:
Gardnertown def. Central New York
Toronto def. Yale Polo Ranch
Yale Polo Ranch def. Central New York
Toronto def. Gardnertown

Participating Teams:
Central New York: Graciela Gutierrez, Maggie Shipe, Jack Miller, Aly Paciorek
Yale Polo Ranch: Dan Coyle, Justo Iraola, Michael Joseph, Sebastian Komaritsky, Carolina Falcone
Gardnertown: Max Gundlach, Jonathan Wallace, Adam Wallace, Marcus Kim
Toronto: Ali Macdonald, William Wayne, Ben Weir, Georgia Littlechild

Award winners:
All-Stars: Will Wayne, Ali Macdonald
Sportsmanship Award:
Michael Joseph
Horsemanship Award:
Ben Weir
Best Playing Pony:
Minga owned by Gardnertown Polo
Best Playing String:
Gardnertown

SOUTHEASTERN INTERSCHOLASTIC

Southeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners: Lancaster WTR- Josie Goldstein, Marc Harley, Mosiah Gravesande.
Southeastern Interscholastic Open Preliminary Winners: Lancaster WTR - Josie Goldstein, Marc Harley, Mosiah Gravesande.

Host Sites: Marlan Farm (Freeland, Maryland) and Garrison Forest School Polo Club (Owings Mills, Maryland)

Game Results:
Lancaster-WTR def. GFS Charm City 23-2
Franklin def. Maryland 22-10
Maryland def. GFS Charm City 21-5
Finals: Lancaster-WTR def. Franklin 21-13

Participating Teams:
Lancaster-WTR: Mosiah Gravesande, Marc Harley, Josie Goldstein
GFS Charm City: Kimani Davenport, Michael Hanm, Justin Pena, Hosea Johnson
Maryland: Russell Calkins, Johnathan Dingus, May Quarcoopome
Franklin Polo Academy: Allyssa Morgan, Kelsey Bray, Henry Lampton, Denny Martinez

Award winners:
All-Stars: Mosiah Gravesande, Josie Goldstein, Allyssa Morgan, Denny Martinez
Sportsmanship Award:
Hosea Johnson
Horsemanship Award:
Kelsey Bray
Best Playing Pony:
Terrasita owned by Lancaster-WTR
Best Playing String:
Lancaster-WTR

USPA

LEARN TO PLAY

Click Here
×

Online shopping is not available in your country

Find Retail Locations