Fri

Mar

5

BUTLER HANDICAP®

Port Mayaca Polo Club - f

11:00 AM ET

Old Hickory Bourbon

Postage Stamp Farm

Fri

Mar

5

NATIONAL INTER-CIRCUIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Sarasota Polo Club

11:00 AM ET

Glen Farm

Hillcroft

Fri

Mar

5

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

Port Mayaca Polo Club

11:00 AM ET

Copperline Farm

Horseware Polo Club

Fri

Mar

5

SPRECKELS CUP

Eldorado Polo Club - sf

3:00 PM ET

Cavallo Ranch

Sapa

See All Hide
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of
WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

Fri

Mar

5

BUTLER HANDICAP®

Port Mayaca Polo Club - f

11:00 AM ET

Old Hickory Bourbon

Postage Stamp Farm

Fri

Mar

5

NATIONAL INTER-CIRCUIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Sarasota Polo Club

11:00 AM ET

Glen Farm

Hillcroft

Fri

Mar

5

REGIONAL PRESIDENT'S CUP

Port Mayaca Polo Club

11:00 AM ET

Copperline Farm

Horseware Polo Club

Fri

Mar

5

SPRECKELS CUP

Eldorado Polo Club - sf

3:00 PM ET

Cavallo Ranch

Sapa

WATCH NOW: Live Coverage of

February 4 - 27, 2021

HERITAGE CUP

All games reported in ET.

HERITAGE CUP™

Tournament History

The Heritage Cup™ is a 14-goal national tournament that has been played since 1986. The tournament moved to Port Mayaca Polo Club in 2017 and returns there in 2021 with the final slated for February 27. A rich history that has seen the competition held at venues such as Chicago International Polo Club (Oswego, Illinois), New Bridge Polo & Country Club (Aiken, South Carolina) and Santa Barbara Polo & Racquet Club (Carpinteria, California), with Arranmore capturing three consecutive titles from 2003-2005. The 2021 Heritage Cup™ features 10 new teams vying for the title that include former champions James Miller (Hillcroft), Herndon Radcliff (Hillcroft), Cristian Laprida (Iconica/Copperline) and Steve Krueger (BTA). A strong contingent of Team USPA members are competing in the Heritage Cup™ with active members Jack Whitman (G-String Polo Ponies) and Santino Magrini (Postage Stamp Farm), along with alumni Krueger, Radcliff and Felipe Viana (Hillcroft).

Cancelled in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the last playing of the Heritage Cup™ in 2019 featured a thrilling final between Skaneateles and ML Bar Ranch at Port Mayaca Polo Club in Okeechobee, Florida. Spanning over the course of two days after rain and thunder postponed the final chukker on Tuesday, April 2, the game was completed on Wednesday, April 3, with Skaneateles claiming the exciting 11-10 overtime victory over ML Bar Ranch.

Photo: 2019 Heritage Cup™ Champions: Skaneateles - Marty Cregg, Costi Caset, Mariano Obregon, Cesar Jimenez.

Tournament Format

Bracket I teams will play all Bracket II teams in a cross-bracket while Bracket III plays all teams within their bracket. After bracket play, all Bracket I and II teams will be ranked 1-6 on win-loss record with the top two teams advancing to the semifinals. The Bracket III winner will also advance to the semifinals. The fourth semifinalist will be the better of either third in Bracket I/II or second in Bracket III, based on win loss record.

For the semifinals, Bracket I/II winner and Bracket III winner will be in separate semifinals, playing a team they haven't played before, if possible. Otherwise a draw will occur for the match-ups.

Ties between two teams will be decided by who beat who. All other ties will be broken by a one-man penalty shootout.

HERITAGE CUP™

Teams and Rosters

Bracket I

Sarasota Polo (3-1)

player photo
James Miller
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Herndon Radcliff
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Ignacio "Nachi" Viana
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Felipe Viana
Outdoor: 6

Eureka Polo (2-1)

player photo
Rene Campos
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Sterling Giannico
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Santiago Cernadas
Outdoor: 6
player photo
Jorge Cernadas
Outdoor: 4

G-String Polo Ponies (0-2)

player photo
Gillian Johnston
Outdoor: 1.5
player photo
Nicolas Saenz
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Julian de Lusarreta
Outdoor: 8
player photo
Jack Whitman
Outdoor: 0

Bracket II

BTA (4-1)

player photo
Kelly Beal
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Steve Krueger
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Nacho Badiola
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Juan Martin Obregon
Outdoor: 5

Mt. Brilliant (1-2)

player photo
Bo Goodman
Outdoor: 1
player photo
Guy Gibrat
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Robert Orthwein
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Julian Daniels
Outdoor: 5

Forbes Plunkett (0-2)

player photo
Brandon Plunkett
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Lucas Escobar
Outdoor: 3
player photo
Felipe Vercellino
Outdoor: 6
player photo
Luis Escobar
Outdoor: 5

Bracket III

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

player photo
Annabelle Gundlach
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Santino Magrini
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Brandon Phillips
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Mariano Gonzalez
Outdoor: 6
player photo
Leon Schwencke
Substitute
Outdoor: 2

Iconica/Copperline (3-1)

player photo
Ben Ketchum
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Magoo Laprida
Outdoor: 8
player photo
Robi Bilbao
Outdoor: 5
player photo
Maureen Brennan
Outdoor: 1

Barbarossa Leather (1-2)

player photo
Hugo Taylor
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Leo Mandelbaum
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Henry Porter
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Whistle Uys
Outdoor: 4
player photo
August "Gussie" Busch
Substitute
Outdoor: 2
player photo
Cody Ellis
Substitute
Outdoor: 3

Bushwood (0-3)

player photo
Mike Davis
Outdoor: 0
player photo
Stevie Orthwein
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Facha Valent
Outdoor: 4
player photo
Kris Kampsen
Outdoor: 6

Bracket IV

no bracket

HERITAGE CUP™

Tournament Games

Saturday, Feb 6, 2021

February 06

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

G-String Polo Ponies logo

G-String Polo Ponies (0-2)

8

BTA logo

BTA (4-1)

11

Tuesday, Feb 9, 2021

February 09

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Bushwood logo

Bushwood (0-3)

4

Iconica/Copperline logo

Iconica/Copperline (3-1)

11

February 09

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Sarasota Polo logo

Sarasota Polo (3-1)

8

BTA logo

BTA (4-1)

7

February 09

Final OT

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Barbarossa Leather logo

Barbarossa Leather (1-2)

8

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

9

Thursday, Feb 11, 2021

February 11

Final OT

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Forbes Plunkett logo

Forbes Plunkett (0-2)

10

Eureka Polo logo

Eureka Polo (2-1)

11

February 11

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

G-String Polo Ponies logo

G-String Polo Ponies (0-2)

6

Mt. Brilliant logo

Mt. Brilliant (1-2)

8

February 11

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Barbarossa Leather logo

Barbarossa Leather (1-2)

17

Bushwood logo

Bushwood (0-3)

7

Monday, Feb 15, 2021

February 15

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Iconica/Copperline logo

Iconica/Copperline (3-1)

11

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

10

Tuesday, Feb 16, 2021

February 16

PP

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

G-String Polo Ponies logo

G-String Polo Ponies (0-2)

Forbes Plunkett logo

Forbes Plunkett (0-2)

Wednesday, Feb 17, 2021

February 17

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Bushwood logo

Bushwood (0-3)

7

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

10

Thursday, Feb 18, 2021

February 18

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Barbarossa Leather logo

Barbarossa Leather (1-2)

10

Iconica/Copperline logo

Iconica/Copperline (3-1)

16

Saturday, Feb 20, 2021

February 20

Final OT

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Eureka Polo logo

Eureka Polo (2-1)

10

Mt. Brilliant logo

Mt. Brilliant (1-2)

9

February 20

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Sarasota Polo logo

Sarasota Polo (3-1)

12

Forbes Plunkett logo

Forbes Plunkett (0-2)

9

Monday, Feb 22, 2021

February 22

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Eureka Polo logo

Eureka Polo (2-1)

11

BTA logo

BTA (4-1)

12

February 22

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Sarasota Polo logo

Sarasota Polo (3-1)

11

Mt. Brilliant logo

Mt. Brilliant (1-2)

7

Thursday, Feb 25, 2021

February 25

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Sarasota Polo logo

Sarasota Polo (3-1)

6

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

8

Saturday, Feb 27, 2021

February 27

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

BTA logo

BTA (4-1)

9

Iconica/Copperline logo

Iconica/Copperline (3-1)

6

Tuesday, Mar 2, 2021

March 02

Final

HERITAGE CUP™

Port Mayaca Polo Club

Postage Stamp Farm logo

Postage Stamp Farm (3-2)

6

BTA logo

BTA (4-1)

10

HERITAGE CUP™

The Venue

Situated in South Florida, surrounded by vast sugar cane fields and the popular fishing body of Lake Okeechobee, Port Mayaca Polo Club (PMPC) has steadily become a destination for winter polo. Located on more than 600 sprawling acres, the club has eight regulation fields, club barns with 220 stalls, an exercise track, a stick-and-ball field, a clubhouse and several acres of pastures for turnout and trail riding.

While consistent, quality polo is at the forefront of the club’s objectives, a tight-knit sense of community supports it. The club hosts a lunch or cookout after every club practice. A beautiful pavilion style clubhouse provides an enjoyable gathering place for players to congregate and discuss their latest game.


12499 SW Conners Hwy
Okeechobee, FL 34974
View Map
Club Website Club Profile

USPA

LEARN TO PLAY

Click Here
×

Online shopping is not available in your country

Find Retail Locations